Flight & Visa

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email
  • Print

Drukair-Royal-Bhutan-AirlinesYou can’t personally apply for tourist visa yourself. Application has to be done by an authorized travel agent in Bhutan on behalf of you.

These are the steps which you have to take:

1. Book a Bhutan tour package with a licensed travel agency
2. Purchase & confirm your air-tickets on Drukair
3. Ensure that you have a passport with at least six months validity at the point of arrival in Bhutan
4. Provide the information required as listed below:

• Full name as per passport
• Occupation
• Mailing address
• Contact No. (Mobile preferred)
• Submit a scanned copy of your passport

 

For students:
• Submit a scanned copy of student ID for student discounts.

Bhutan Visa

Visa will only be processed upon payment of tour package cost to Tourism Council of Bhutan.

Department of Immigration only accepts valid passport copies (clear scan of passport page with datasheet and picture) of travelers and no passport size photographs will be entertained.



 Please be reminded:

To carry the passport that matches the passport details indicated in your visa application.

For all travellers flying via India to/from the Kingdom of Bhutan, please be reminded that it will be the travellers’ responsibility to apply the Indian visa.

FAQ on Bhutan visa


Question: I’ve paid for my tour package. How long does it take to process my visa to Bhutan?
Answer: You should expect to get your visa only between 10 to 3 days prior to your departure.
Remember to print out a copy of your visa so that you can present it at the Drukair Check-in counter and also at immigration point.

Question: Do I need to send you my passport for Bhutan visa application?
Answer: No, we only require a clear color scan of the detail page of your passport as per above sample.
Bhutan travel visa application is a digital submission process, thus we do not need to retain your passport but only submit a digital scan of your passport.

Question: I have just renewed my passport and my visa is issued on my old passport. What should I do?
Answer: If you have more than two weeks to your date of departure, it is advisable that you contact Bhutan Beckons or your travel agent to have your details updated with the Department of Immigration of Bhutan. Should your departure date be too closed, you should bring along your old passport for verification at the immigration checkpoint, should it be available.

During your check-in at the airport counter, Drukair will also require you to sign an indemnity form to release the airline from any further liability.

Question: How would my Bhutan visa look like?
Answer: Your visa application will be a digital submission and it will come as an electronic document. You will need to print out the document and carry it with you. Visa verification is required when you check in for your Drukair flight and when you reach the immigration checkpoint at Paro International Airport.

Bhutan Custom

Question: Am I allowed to bring cigarettes & alcohol into Bhutan?
Answer: Yes, all foreigners are allowed to bring with them one litre of alcoholic spirit and up to 200 sticks of cigarettes or 30 pieces of cigars.

Note that all cigarettes will be subjected to 100 percent customs duty and 100 percent sales tax (Nominally Nu. 1,600 per carton).
 Travelers should declare their dutiable items at custom and pay the admissible taxes.